ROBERT J DEITRICK JR V CITY OF CHARLOTTE
[…] assertion was not supported by an affidavit or other documentary evidence. Corley, supra at
278. Accordingly, plaintiff failed to establish a genuine issue of material fact because he failed
to present substantively admissible evidence in opposition to defendants’ evidence indicating
that only the written legal opinion was discussed during the closed meeting. See, generally,
Adair v Michigan, 470 Mich 105, 120; 680 NW2d 386 (2004).
Responding to defendants’ argument that the closed meeting was allowed by MCL
15.268(h), plaintiff points to another OMA exemption, MCL 15.268(a), which reads, in pertinent
part, that “[a] public body may meet in a closed session . . . [t]o consider the dismissal,
suspension, or disciplining of . . .a public officer, employee, staff member, or individual agent, if
the named person requests a closed hearing.” MCL 15.268(a) (emphasis added). Plaintiff
1
MCL 15.268(h) provides that “[a] public body may meet in a closed session . . . [t]o consider
material exempt from discussion or disclosure by state or federal statute.”
2
This is the Freedom of Information Act exemption for “[i]nformation or records subject to the
attorney-client privilege.” At the time of Booth Newspapers v Regents of University of Mich, 93
Mich App 100; 286 NW2d 55 (1979), the statutory section was codified as MCL 15.243(h).
-2-