CATHY MITCHELL V ALLSTATE INS CO
[…] our Supreme Court noted in Nowell that even if the insured does not actually receive the notice
of cancellation ten days before the date of cancellation, the cancellation is nevertheless effective.
Specifically, the Court held that, to be effective, the mailing of a notice of cancellation “must be
reasonably calculated to be delivered so as to arrive at the insured’s address at least ten days
before the date specified for cancellation for the notice.” Nowell, supra at 484. The Court
explained:
2
MCL 500.3020(1)(b) provides in relevant part as follows:
A policy of casualty insurance, . . . including all classes of motor vehicle
coverage, shall not be issued or delivered in this state by an insurer authorized to
do business in this state for which a premium or advance assessment is charged,
unless the policy contains the following provisions:
***
(b) That the policy may be canceled at any time by the insurer by mailing
to the insured at the insured’s address last known to the insurer or an authorized
agent of the insurer, with postage fully prepaid, a not less than 10 days’ written
notice of cancellation with or without tender of the excess of paid premium or
assessment above the pro rata premium for the expired time. [Emphasis added.]
-4-
The plain language of MCL 500.3020(1)(b), which allows cancellation by
a simple first-class mailing precludes a conclusion that an insured must receive
some type of actual notice, i.e., be aware of the issuance of a notice of
cancellation by the insurer, in order for an insurer’s cancellation of the insured’s
policy to be effective. Rather, the statute provides by its clear language that an
insurance policy “may be cancelled at any time by the insurer by mailing” in
accordance with its provisions “a not less than 10 days’ written notice of
cancellation.”
***
In other words, an insurer has the duty to mail far enough in advance of
the beginning of the ten day period so as to reasonably ensure that the notice will