LINDA PRILL V SWANSON COMMERCIAL FOOD EQUIPMENT REPAIR INC
[…] Spiek v Dep’t of Transportation, 456 Mich 331, 337; 572 NW2d 201 (1998). A motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10) tests the factual support for a claim. Summary disposition should be granted if, except as to the amount of damages, there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Babula v Robertson, 212 Mich App 45, 48; 536 NW2d 834 (1995). At issue is whether defendants’ actions rise to the level of an intentional tort under MCL 418.131(1), which provides: The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease. The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional tort. An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury. An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge. The issue of whether an act was an intentional tort shall be a question of law for the court. This subsection shall not enlarge or reduce rights under law. Under MCL 418.131(1), the trial court is to decide if the facts alleged by the plaintiff are sufficient to constitute an intentional tort as a matter of law. The jury’s role is to decide if the facts are as the plaintiff alleges. Herman v Detroit, 261 Mich App 141, 147; 680 NW2d 71 (2004).