IN RE PATRICK RONALD GROGAN MINOR
[…] MCL 712A.18; People v Thenghkam, 240 Mich App 29, 42; 610 NW2d 571 (2000), overruled in part on other grounds 469 Mich 108 (2003). Proceedings in the family division of circuit court are civil in nature. MCL 712A.1(2). The family division of circuit court has broad authority to sentence a juvenile determined to have committed a crime. Juvenile adjudications can vary from a warning or community service to placement in an institution or boot camp. MCL 712A.18. Pursuant to MCL 712A.18(1)(e), a trial court may commit a juvenile to the supervision of the FIA provided such a disposition is “appropriate for the welfare of the juvenile and society in view of the facts proven and ascertained.” At the dispositional hearing, respondent’s counsel asserted that the trial court should regard various mitigating factors as the basis for lessening respondent’s punishment.