PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM ALBERT MEYER
[…] There was no plain error. Carines, supra.
-11-
VIII
Defendant next argues that the trial court erred when it allowed a support person to sit
with the victims at trial without proper notice under MCL 600.2163(a)(4). This issue is
abandoned. In his cursory argument, defendant fails to set forth the language of the statute as
required by MCR 7.212(C)(7), fails to explain or rationalize his position that reversal is required,
and fails to cite authority for his position. Kelly, supra. Nevertheless, we have reviewed this
unpreserved allegation of error and find it to be without merit. MCL 600.2163a(4) provides:
A witness who is called upon to testify shall be permitted to have a
support person sit with, accompany, or be in close proximity to the witness during
his or her testimony. A notice of intent to use a support person shall name the
support person, identify the relationship the support person has with the witness,
and give notice to all parties to the proceeding that the witness may request that
the named support person sit with the witness when the witness is called upon to
testify during any stage of the proceeding. The notice of intent to use a named
support person shall be filed with the court and shall be served upon all parties to
the proceeding. The court shall rule on a motion objecting to the use of a named
support person before the date at which the witness desires to use the support
person. [Emphasis added.]
On September 8, 2003, the prosecutor filed a “Notice of Intent to Use Support Person.”
Defendant was informed that the prosecution intended to use victim advocate, Cynthia Howell,
as the support person to sit with the minor victims during their testimony. Defendant never filed
an objection to this notice. There was no motion on which the trial court could rule.