PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL BANKS MORGAN
[…] court’s decision to admit evidence for an abuse of discretion and underlying questions of law de novo.”11 MRE 804(b)(3) provides that a statement is excluded from the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable and the statement “so far tended to subject 7 People v Poole, 444 Mich 151, 153-154; 506 NW2d 505 (1993). 8 Crawford v Washington, 541 US 36; 124 S Ct 1354; 158 L Ed 2d 177 (2004). 9 Defendant asserts that Poole was overruled by Lilly v Virginia, 527 US 116; 119 S Ct 1887; 144 L Ed 2d 117 (1999), and Williamson v United States, 512 US 594; 114S Ct 2431; 129 L Ed 2d 476 (1994). 10 MCL 767.67. Pursuant to this section, “Any number of accessories after the fact . . . may be charged with substantive felonies in the same indictment, notwithstanding the principal felon shall not be included in the same indictment, or shall not be in custody or amenable to justice.” Id.