PEOPLE OF MI V AARON J JACKSON
[…] Id. Constructive possession “exists where the defendant has the right to exercise control over the [contraband] and has knowledge of their presence.” People v Hardiman, 466 Mich 417, 421 n 4; 646 NW2d 158 (2002). In the present case, the evidence showed that most of the firearms were located in the master bedroom. Another firearm was located in the computer room on the second floor. The cocaine was found in defendant’s safe in the basement. Therefore, defendant constructively possessed a firearm while committing the crime of possession of cocaine with intent to deliver. Under MCL 333.7405, a person maintains a drug house if he “knowingly keep[s] or maintain[s] a . . . dwelling . . . that is used for keeping or selling controlled substances in violation of this article.” As this Court has noted, “to ‘keep or maintain’ a drug house it is not necessary to own or reside at one, but simply to exercise authority or control over the property for purposes of making it available for keeping or selling proscribed drugs, and to do so continuously for an appreciable