JULIUS DUTHLER V HARVEY A DUTHLER
[…] MCL 600.2164 has been construed as meaning that “the trial court is empowered in its discretion to authorize expert witness fees, including preparation fees.” Fireman’s Fund American Ins Cos v General Electric Co, 74 Mich App 318, 329; 253 NW2d 748 (1977). But such matters as conferences to educate counsel, strategy sessions, and assessing an opposing party's position have been rejected as compensable items of expert witness fees. See Detroit v Lufran Co, 159 Mich App 62, 67-68; 406 NW2d 235 (1987). Also, MCL 600.2164(3) states that the “provisions of this section shall not be applicable to witnesses testifying to the established facts, or deductions of science, nor to any other specific facts, but only to witnesses testifying to matters of opinion.” An appellate court reviews a trial court’s assessment of expert witness fees for an abuse of discretion. Haberkorn v Chrysler Corp, 210 Mich App 354, 380; 533 NW2d 373 (1995). Julius had the burden of proving his entitlement to costs in the case.