JOYCE DIFALCO V ROBERT L DOCK
[…] The essence of plaintiff’s claim was that Dock failed to perform a follow-up ultrasound within four to six weeks of observing a complex cystic mass involving plaintiff’s right ovary during a laparoscopic procedure, as required by the applicable standard of care. II. The Affidavit of Merit Defendants filed a motion to strike plaintiffs’ affidavit of merit, which was denied by the trial court on the basis that plaintiff’s counsel had a reasonable belief that the doctor signing the affidavit of merit met the requirements of MCL 600.2912, and therefore, was qualified to do so. Defendants argue that this finding was erroneous. We disagree. MCL 600.2912d(1) requires that the plaintiff in a medical malpractice action “file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169.” To be qualified as an expert under MCL 600.2169, a doctor must be licensed and: (a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action in the same specialty as the party against whom or