ELDON VANCE V COVENANT MEDICAL CENTER INC
[…] Ellsworth v Hotel Corp of America, 236 Mich App 185, 194; 600 NW2d 129 (1999); Hyde, supra at 525. Finally, plaintiff argues that he was denied the effective assistance of counsel. However, it is well settled that claims of ineffective assistance of counsel are inapplicable in civil cases. In United States v $100,375 in US Currency, 70 F3d 438, 440 (CA 6, 1995), the Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit noted that the Sixth Amendment right to effective assistance of counsel is “explicitly confined” to criminal prosecutions. Similarly, Const 1963, art 1, § 20 provides that “[i]n every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right . . . to have the assistance of counsel for his or her defense . . . .” (emphasis added). Accordingly, plaintiff’s claim of ineffective assistance of counsel is without merit, because he is not entitled to such a right as a civil litigant. We affirm. /s/ Peter D. O’Connell /s/ Richard A. Bandstra /s/ Pat M. Donofrio -9-