PEOPLE OF MI V MELVIN DION CHANCY
[…] People v Elliott, 215 Mich App 259, 260; 544 NW2d 748 (1996). “Where effectively challenged, a sentencing factor need be proved only by a preponderance of the evidence.” People v Harris, 190 Mich App 652, 663; 476 NW2d 767 (1991). This Court reviews the scoring to determine whether the sentencing court properly exercised its discretion and whether the evidence adequately supported a particular score. People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 671; 672 NW2d 860 (2003). Offense variable (OV) 5 takes into consideration “psychological injury to a member of a victim’s family.” MCL 777.35(1). It is to be scored at fifteen points if a family member suffered serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment. MCL 777.35(1)(a). The scoring instructions authorize scoring fifteen points “if the serious psychological injury . . . may require professional treatment. . . . [T]he fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.35(2). One of the victim’s sisters stated that the family was “devastated” by their loss. Another sister stated that she had trouble sleeping and had to take medication. Her anxiety over the incident had affected her physical health.