TIMOTHY THIERRY V NORTH POINTE INS CO
[…] The action is brought within 2 years after the date on which the direct physical loss or damage occurred. Plaintiffs argue that this policy provision is contrary to MCL 500.2254, which prohibits contractual bars to lawsuits against insurance companies, and the policy provision is therefore unenforceable. Accordingly, plaintiffs assert that because the statute of limitations generally applicable to contracts is six years, the two-year limitations period set forth in the insurance policy violates MCL 500.2254. We disagree. MCL 500.2254, contained in the Insurance Code, provides: Suits at law may be prosecuted and maintained by any member against a domestic insurance corporation for claims which may have accrued if payments are withheld more than 60 days after such claims shall have become due. No article, bylaw, resolution or policy provision adopted by any life, disability, surety, or casualty insurance company doing business in this state prohibiting a member or beneficiary from commencing and maintaining suits at law or in equity against such company shall be valid and no such article, bylaw, provision or resolution shall hereafter be a bar to any suit in any court in this state: Provided, however, That any reasonable remedy for adjudicating claims established by such company or companies shall first be exhausted by the claimant before commencing suit: Provided further, however, That the company shall finally pass upon any claim submitted to it within a period of 6 months from and after final proofs of loss or death shall have been furnished any such company by the claimant. [Emphasis added.] Plaintiffs rely on a decision of the Kent Circuit Court, which considered the enforceability of an insurance policy provision requiring that a lawsuit be commenced within one-year from the date of loss.