PINE OAKS LLC V DANNY DEVRIES
[…] circuit court, it seems clear that possession cannot properly be granted via a summary proceeding
when the claim to title is legitimately disputed.
A
In 1972, the Legislature enacted a new summary proceedings act, which involved “a
complete revision and enactment of all statutes covering civil actions to recover possession of
premises.” 51 Mich Bar J 361 (1972). Chapter 57 of the Revised Judicature Act, added by
Public Act 120 of 1972, provides for summary proceedings for recovery of possession of
premises. MCL 600.5701 defines “summary proceedings” as “a civil action to recover
possession of premises and to obtain certain ancillary relief as provided by this chapter and by
court rules adopted in connection therewith.” MCR 4.201 governs summary proceedings to
recover possession of premises.
Jurisdiction over summary proceedings to recover possession of real property is vested in
the district court. MCL 600.5704; Ames v Maxson, 157 Mich App 75, 79; 403 NW2d 501
(1987).