PEOPLE OF MI V PATRICK JOSEPH GROULX
[…] making any claims and payments. Referring to the self-determination contract, the chief of the
tribe testified that the contract between the tribe and Isabella County was incorporated. Thus, we
find no clear error in the trial court’s finding that the statutory prerequisite in question was met.
See People v LeBlanc, 465 Mich 575, 579; 640 NW2d 246 (2002) (the trial court’s findings of
fact are reviewed for clear error).
Defendant also argues that the self-determination contract was not signed by a proper
federal authority. Defendant cites 25 USC 450b(i), a provision of the Indian self-determination
and public education assistance act, which states that “‘[s]ecretary,’ unless otherwise designated,
means either the Secretary of Health and Human Services or the Secretary of the Interior or
both[.]” Defendant argues that the individual who signed the contract was not authorized to sign
it on behalf of the Secretary of Health and Human Services or the Secretary of the Interior. He
provides a spreadsheet purporting to list the heads of all the subdivisions within these two