ANTOINETTE WRIGHT V DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP
[…] defendants with regard to her claim under the Employee Right to Know Act and with regard to
her fraud claim. We disagree. A grant of summary disposition is reviewed de novo. Auto Club
Group Ins Co v Burchell, 249 Mich App 468, 479; 642 NW2d 406 (2001).
First, plaintiff’s claim of a violation of the Employee Right to Know Act, predicated on
an alleged violation of MCL 423.503, is unsupportable as a matter of law. This claim is based
entirely on plaintiff having made a verbal request for her personnel file. However, MCL 423.503
provides, in relevant part:
An employer, upon written request which describes the personnel record,
shall provide the employee with an opportunity to periodically review at
reasonable intervals . . . the employee’s personnel record if the employer has a
personnel record for that employee. [Emphasis added.]
Thus, under the plain language of MCL 423.503, a verbal request by plaintiff to view her
personnel file did not trigger a duty to provide access to that file under this statutory provision.