NABIL SALAMEY V DEXTER TWP ZONING BD OF APPEALS
[…] The ordinance at issue
necessarily encompasses all of these factors and provides a mechanism for them all to be
addressed. The ordinance does not improperly hinge the decision of the construction of the
service station on only the installation of an underground storage tank system. Thus, the
ordinance is not in “direct conflict” with NREPA, and NREPA does not preempt the zoning
ordinance.
Plaintiff further asserts that NREPA preempts the township zoning ordinance because the
state has completely occupied the field of regulating the use and installation of underground
1
MCL 324.21109 of NREPA provides as follows:
(1) The department may, upon resolution of the governing body of a local unit of
government in whose jurisdiction an underground storage tank system is being
installed, require additional safeguards, other than those specified in rules, when
the public health, safety, or welfare, or the environment is endangered.
(2) A local unit of government shall not enact or enforce a provision of an
ordinance that is inconsistent with this part or rules promulgated under this part.
(3) A local unit of government shall not enact or enforce a provision of an
ordinance that requires a permit, license, approval, inspection, or the payment of a
fee or tax for the installation, use, closure, or removal of an underground storage
tank system. [MCL 324.21109.]
-4-
storage tank systems. Our Supreme Court set forth four guidelines to aid courts in determining
whether a statute occupies the field of regulation:
First, where the state law expressly provides that the state’s authority to regulate