NABIL SALAMEY V DEXTER TWP ZONING BD OF APPEALS
[…] statute.” Michigan Coalition for Responsible Gun Owners, supra, 256 Mich App 408, quoting
Rental Prop Owners Ass’n of Kent Co v Grand Rapids, 455 Mich 246, 257; 566 NW2d 514
(1997). Regarding the second method of preemption set forth above, our Supreme Court has
held that “[a] direct conflict exists . . . when the ordinance permits what the statute prohibits or
the ordinance prohibits what the statute permits.” People v Llewellyn (City of East Detroit v
Llewellyn), 401 Mich 314, 322 n 4; 257 NW2d 902 (1977).
According to MCL 324.21109(3) of NREPA, a local unit of government “shall not enact
or enforce a provision of an ordinance that requires a permit, . . . [or] approval . . . for the
installation, use, closure, or removal of an underground storage tank system.” The act further
provides that a local unit of government “shall not enact or enforce a provision of an ordinance
that is inconsistent with this part or rules promulgated under this part.” MCL 324.21109(2).