PEOPLE OF MI V MARCUS STEPHAN WILLIAMS
[…] Defendant also argues that the trial court erred in assigning OV 7 a score of fifty points. Because defendant did not preserve this issue, we review it for plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. MCR 6.429(C); People v McDaniel, 256 Mich App 165, 171; 662 NW2d 101 (2003); People v McGuffey, 251 Mich App 155, 165-166; 649 NW2d 801 (2003). The record supports the scoring of fifty points for OV 7. Fifty points may be scored for OV 7 where the victim “was treated with terrorism, sadism, torture, or excessive brutality.” MCL 777.37(1). Under MCL 777.37(3), sadism is defined as “conduct that subjects a victim to extreme or prolonged pain or humiliation and is inflicted to produce suffering or for the offender’s gratification.” The victim was beaten severely and exposed to extreme or prolonged pain or humiliation. Dr. Randy Bisping, who performed surgery on the victim’s broken jaw, testified that the fracture she sustained was so severe that, in order to repair it, he had to cut open her neck to access the jaw.