PEOPLE OF MI V IVAN LEE BECHTOL
[…] arose from the same transaction and thus sentencing him to consecutive terms of imprisonment.
We disagree. The primary goal of judicial interpretation of statutes is “‘to ascertain and give
effect to the intent of the legislature.’” People v Weeder, 469 Mich 493, 497; 674 NW2d 372
(2004), quoting People v Pasha, 466 Mich 378, 382; 645 NW2d 275 (2002). If the plain
meaning of the statute is clear, judicial construction is neither necessary nor permitted. Weeder,
supra; Pasha, supra.
3
While defendant was in police custody, he was not subjected to police interrogation while in
custody.
-3-
MCL 750.110a(8) provides: “The court may order a term of imprisonment imposed for
home invasion in the first degree to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment
imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction.” If statutory terms
remain undefined by the Legislature, this Court may consult dictionary definitions of those
terms. People v Stone, 463 Mich 558, 563; 621 NW2d 702 (2001). Black’s Law Dictionary (6th
ed) defines ‘transaction’ as: “[a]ct of transacting or conducting any business; between two or