PAUL LEONE V MIKA SYSTEMS INC
[…] and agreed to the 180-day limitation period. As previously indicated, parties are permitted to
contract for a shortened limitation period as long as it is reasonable. Timko, supra at 239.1 Thus,
the unambiguous language of the parties’ agreement reserved the initial consideration of the
validity of the contractual limitation period, as a term of employment, for the arbitrator.
Further, in determining that the contractual 180-day limitation period was invalid as a
matter of law, the trial court relied on MCL 600.2961(8), which provides that a “provision in a
contract between a principal and a sales representative purporting to waive any right under this
section is void.” However, nothing in the SRCA provides for a specific limitation period.
Where statutory language is not ambiguous, a court must enforce the statute as written and may
not go beyond the words of the statute to determine the Legislature’s intent. Shinholster v