PAUL LEONE V MIKA SYSTEMS INC
[…] -3-
Defendant additionally contends, however, that there is no genuine issue of material fact
about whether it was a principal and that plaintiff Leone was not a sales representative within the
meaning of the SRCA and, therefore, it was entitled to summary disposition under MCR
2.116(C)(10). Rose v Nat’l Auction Group, Inc, 466 Mich 453, 461; 646 NW2d 455 (2002).
The SRCA defines a “sales representative” as “a person who contracts with or is
employed by a principal for the solicitation of orders or sale of goods and is paid, in whole or in
part, by commission. . . .” MCL 600.2961(1)(e) (emphasis added). A “principal” is defined as a
person who “[m]anufactures, produces, imports, sells, or distributes a product in this state” or
“contracts with a sales representative to solicit orders for or sell a product in this state.” MCL
600.2961(1)(d)(i) and (ii) (emphasis added).
Defendant’s president submitted an affidavit averring that defendant does not
manufacture, produce, import, or distribute a “product,” but acknowledging that it does
occasionally sell goods.