FEDERAL FINANCIAL CO V DIMITRIOS PAPAS
[…] The modification agreement names him
as the only debtor and names Viola Papas and AGOPS as the guarantors. Consequently, the sale
by AGOPS to Diamond Dish, even if approved by plaintiff, at most resulted in a substitution of
guarantors, but not debtors. Accordingly, defendants’ argument that a substitution of debtors
without defendants’ knowledge or approval released them from their guarantor obligations is
unavailing.
Defendants also argue that the trial court erred in failing to find that plaintiff lacks
capacity to sue. We disagree.
In support of their argument, defendants rely on MCL 449.101 et seq. MCL 449.101
provides in pertinent part, “No 2 or more persons shall hereafter be engaged in carrying on any
business as copartners unless such persons shall first make and file with the county clerk of the
county in which such copartnership business is or shall be located, a certificate in writing, ….”
Further, MCL 449.106 states in pertinent part that “any copartnership failing to file the certificate
or renewal certificate required by this act shall be prohibited from bringing any suit, action or