FEDERAL FINANCIAL CO V DIMITRIOS PAPAS
[…] unavailing.
Defendants also argue that the trial court erred in failing to find that plaintiff lacks
capacity to sue. We disagree.
In support of their argument, defendants rely on MCL 449.101 et seq. MCL 449.101
provides in pertinent part, “No 2 or more persons shall hereafter be engaged in carrying on any
business as copartners unless such persons shall first make and file with the county clerk of the
county in which such copartnership business is or shall be located, a certificate in writing, ….”
Further, MCL 449.106 states in pertinent part that “any copartnership failing to file the certificate
or renewal certificate required by this act shall be prohibited from bringing any suit, action or
proceeding in any of the courts of this state until after full compliance with the provisions of this
act.” MCL 449.106. Here, it is undisputed that plaintiff is an Illinois partnership that has not
filed a certificate of partnership. And according to defendants, plaintiff’s debt collection activity
in Michigan constitutes carrying on business within the meaning of MCL 449.101. Defendants