FEDERAL FINANCIAL CO V DIMITRIOS PAPAS
[…] act.” MCL 449.106. Here, it is undisputed that plaintiff is an Illinois partnership that has not
filed a certificate of partnership. And according to defendants, plaintiff’s debt collection activity
in Michigan constitutes carrying on business within the meaning of MCL 449.101. Defendants
maintain that plaintiff is therefore required to file a certificate of partnership and that plaintiff’s
failure to do so precludes it from bringing a cause of action in this state.
While neither MCL 449.101 et seq., nor the Uniform Partnership Act, MCL 449.1 et seq.,
define “carrying on any business,” Michigan’s Business Corporation Act (BCA), MCL 450.1101
et seq., provides that “transacting business in this state” does not include “[s]ecuring or
collecting debts ….” MCL 450.2012(1)(h) (“a foreign corporation is not considered to be
transacting business in this state, for the purposes of this act, solely because it is … [s]ecuring or
collecting debts ….”). Likewise, article 9 of the revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act
(ULPA)contains similar language. MCL 449.1909(a)(8). While our Supreme Court has
indicated that the terms of one statute are not determinative in determining the meaning of