PEOPLE OF MI V JOHNNY PIERRE HARRIS
[…] points because he did not possess a weapon during the commission of the crime. We disagree.
A sentencing court has discretion in determining the number of points to be scored, provided that
evidence of record adequately supports a particular score. People v Leversee, 243 Mich App
337, 349; 622 NW2d 325 (2000). Such scoring decisions will be upheld on appeal if there is any
supporting evidence. People v Elliott, 215 Mich App 259, 260; 544 NW2d 748 (1996); People v
Hoffman, 205 Mich App 1, 24; 518 NW2d 817 (1994).
MCL 777.32(1)(d) provides for a five point score where the “offender possessed or used
a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” It is undisputed that during
the search of defendant’s residence a lock blade knife was recovered on top of a stove that
cocaine was being stored inside. However, defendant contends that he did not “possess” the