PEOPLE OF MI V ANTONIO SAMUEL-DWAYN CRAWFORD
[…] Before: Murray, P.J., and Sawyer and Smolenski, JJ. MEMORANDUM. Plaintiff appeals by leave granted the concurrent sentences of eight months’ to twentyfour years’ imprisonment imposed on defendant’s two plea-based convictions of possession with intent to deliver less than fifty grams of cocaine, MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv). We reverse and remand for resentencing on those offenses. This appeal is being decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E). Plaintiff’s only issue on appeal is that the trial court erred in not sentencing defendant pursuant to the version of MCL 333.7401(3) that was in effect at the time the offenses were committed. Prior to March 1, 2003, MCL 333.7401(3) provided that a term of imprisonment imposed under MCL 333.7401(2)(a) “shall be imposed to run consecutively with any term of imprisonment imposed for the commission of another felony.” The term “another felony” included any felony for which a sentence was imposed either before or simultaneously with the controlled substance offense felony for which the defendant was sentenced. People v Morris, 450 Mich 316, 336-337; 537 NW2d 842 (1995). 2002 PA 665, effective March 1, 2003, amended MCL 333.7401(3) to provide that a term of imprisonment imposed under MCL 333.7401(2)(a) “may be imposed to run consecutively with any term of imprisonment imposed for the commission of another felony.” The offenses of which defendant pleaded guilty occurred on February 23, 2003. The trial court evaluated the case pursuant to People v Cobbs, 443 Mich 276; 505 NW2d 208 (1993), concluded that as a matter of law the amended version of MCL 333.7401(3) was entitled to retroactive effect, and