DALE GRYZEN V TOWNSHIP OF WEBBER
[…] Moreover, as the trial court observed, plaintiffs were present at the July 17, 2001, meeting, and they received a favorable outcome at the meeting regarding their homestead exemption. Therefore, none of the alleged deficiencies in the minutes complained of by plaintiffs impaired plaintiffs’ rights. “MCL 15.263 does not provide for invalidation of a decision premised on a procedural error in the keeping of the meeting minutes.” Id. Plaintiffs’ next argument regarding the minutes is that defendant board of review’s notice of the July 17, 2001, meeting did not comply with MCL 15.264 because the name of the governmental unit was not clearly stated and the address and telephone number were omitted. MCL 15.264(a) provides that “public notice shall always contain the name of the public body to which the notice applies, its telephone number if one exists, and its address.” The notice as published in the Lake County Star did not comply with the OMA because it did not contain defendant board of review’s telephone number or address. MCL 15.264(a).