DALE GRYZEN V TOWNSHIP OF WEBBER
[…] According to plaintiffs, defendant Merrill “prohibited” them from addressing defendant board of review at the meeting by taking individual citizens into her office and making “secret determinations of assessed valuations while within an enclosed office, to the exclusion of Plaintiffs and other citizens.” Defendant board of review thereafter adopted or “rubber stamped” defendant Merrill’s determinations without public discussion. MCL 15.263(5) provides that “[a] person shall be permitted to address a meeting of a public body under rules established and recorded by the public body.” Even accepting as true plaintiffs’ claim that defendant Merrill somehow “prohibited” plaintiffs from addressing defendant board of review, such action would not constitute a violation of the OMA because Merrill is an individual and an “individual . . . is not a public body for the purposes of