CRAIG S BIRCHFIELD V KIMBERLY R BIRCHFIELD
[…] Id. Brief, definite, and pertinent findings and conclusions are sufficient. Id. at 12. Plaintiff contests the joint custody award and argues that the trial court’s findings on the best interest factors were erroneous and against the great weight of the evidence. Plaintiff contends the trial court erred by awarding joint legal and physical custody, when no evidence was presented to demonstrate the parties’ ability to cooperate and each party requested sole legal custody of the minor child. We agree, in part. Under MCL 722.26a(1), when there are “custody disputes between parents, the parents shall be advised of joint custody.” As defined in the statute, “‘joint custody’ means an order that specifies either that ‘the child shall reside alternatively for specific periods with each of the parents,’ or that ‘the parents shall share decision-making authority as to the important decisions affecting the welfare of the child,’ or both.” Wellman v Wellman, 203 Mich App 277, 279; 512 NW2d 68 (1994), quoting MCL 722.26a(7). When deciding whether to award joint custody, a trial court is required to consider whether it is in the best interest of the child, and whether “the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child.” Wilcox v Wilcox (On Remand), 108 Mich App 488, 495; 310 NW2d 434 (1981); see also MCL 722.26a(1)(b); Mixon v Mixon, 237 Mich App 159, 163; 602 NW2d 406 (1999).