JAMES AZZAR V PETER R TOLLEY
[…] Colbert v Conybeare Law Office, 239 Mich App 608, 613614; 609 NW2d 208 (2000). Plaintiff argues that the circuit court erred in concluding that plaintiff’s legal malpractice claim was barred by the two-year statute of limitations because it incorrectly based its decision on the assumption that plaintiff knew or should have known of the cause of action in 1997, when defendant Tolley conveyed the land to Cheryl Tolley.1 However, plaintiff relies on MCL 600.5838(1), which provides: A claim based on the malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself out to be, a member of a state licensed profession accrues at the time that person discontinues treating or otherwise serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose. Plaintiff also argues that pursuant to the last treatment rule, the statute of limitations for the legal malpractice claim did not accrue until July of 1999 when defendants were discharged by plaintiff. We agree. The common law last treatment rule originated in the case of De Haan v Winter, 258 Mich 293, 296-297; 241 NW 923 (1932), in which the Michigan Supreme Court concluded that a medical malpractice claim does not commence until treatment for a specific injury is completed. Levy v Martin, 463 Mich 478, 483; 620 NW2d 292 (2001), citing De Haan, supra. Following the Supreme Court’s decision in De Haan, the Legislature enacted MCL 600.5838, which expanded the common law last treatment rule to provide that a malpractice claim “accrues at the time that person discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional . . . capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim” Levy, supra at 483. This Court has further provided that legal counsel discontinues serving a plaintiff in a professional capacity when counsel is relieved of his legal obligation by either the client or the court, or upon completion of a specific legal service which counsel was retained to