WILLARD G PIERCE AND JESSIE M PIERCE FOUNDATION V BALTIMORE TWP
[…] Id. The “[f]ailure to base a decision on competent, material, and substantial evidence constitutes an error of law requiring reversal. Id. Tax exemptions are disfavored and are strictly construed against the taxpayer. Guardian Industries Corp v Dep’t of Treasury, 243 Mich App 244, 249; 621 NW2d 450 (2000). “[T]he burden of proving an entitlement to an exemption is on the party claiming the right to the exemption. Id. The General Property Tax Act provides that all real and personal property within the jurisdiction of the state of Michigan and not expressly exempted is subject to taxation. MCL 211.1. MCL 211.7o provides an exemption from property taxation for nonprofit charitable institutions. Specifically, MCL 211.7o(1) provides: Real or personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit charitable institution while occupied by that nonprofit charitable institution solely for the purposes for which it was incorporated is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act. To qualify for a charitable institution exemption under MCL 211.7o(1), the following requirements must be met: ‘(1) claimant; The real estate must be owned and occupied by the exemption (2) The exemption claimant must be a library, benevolent, charitable, educational or scientific institution; -3- (3) The claimant must have been incorporated under the laws of this State;[ ] 3 (4) The exemption exists only when the buildings and other property thereon are occupied by the claimant solely for the purposes for which it was incorporated.’ [Holland Home v Grand Rapids, 219 Mich App 384, 396-397; 557 NW2d 118 (1996), quoting Ladies Literary Club v Grand Rapids, 409 Mich 748, 751; 298 NW2d 422 (1980), quoting Engineering Society of Detroit v Detroit, 308 Mich 539, 550; 14 NW2d 79 (1944).] The proper test for