LES JAVOR V TOWNSHIP OF PLYMOUTH
[…] The tribunal must make an independent determination of the TCV in determining the correct assessment amount for real property. Alhi Development Co v. Orion Twp, 110 Mich App 764, 767; 314 NW2d 479 (1981). “It is cause for remand if the tribunal merely affirms the assessment as placed on the rolls by the assessing authority.” First City Corp v City of Lansing, 153 Mich App 106, 114; 395 NW2d 26 (1986). TCV is the same as fair market value. Great Lakes Division of National Steel Corp v City of Ecorse, 227 Mich App 379, 389; 576 NW2d 667 (1998). However, MCL 211.27(5) states that “the purchase price paid in a transfer of property is not the presumptive true cash value of the property transferred.” “Generally, there are three accepted methods of valuation: the capitalization-of-income approach, the cost-less-depreciation approach, and the market approach.