KENNEDY MASONRY INC V ASSOCIATED BUILDERS AND CONTRACTORS FUND
[…] The date of payment shall be as agreed to by the trustees and the bureau, except that monies not needed to satisfy the loss fund requirements, as established by the aggregate excess contract, may be refunded immediately after the end of the fund year with the approval of the bureau. The intent of this rule is to ensure that sufficient monies are retained so that total assets are greater than total liabilities for each fund year.” 1984 AACS, R 408.43j(2). 4 As amended by 1998 PA 457, MCL 500.2016, provides in pertinent part: (1) In addition to other provisions of law, the following practices as applied to workers’ compensation insurance including worker’s compensation coverage provided through a self-insurer’s group are defined as unfair methods of (continued…) -2- Insurance Code, was subject to enforcement by the Insurance Commissioner, MCL 500.210. But on June 25, 1999, the Governor transferred this regulatory authority to the Bureau of Workers’ Disability Compensation by Executive Order 1999-5. On August 19, 1999, Jack F. Wheatley,