PEOPLE OF MI V DWAYNE HILL
[…] records, drug packaging, drug preparation and distribution materials, and drug
paraphernalia are often found in areas where persons are selling or storing illegal
drugs including marijuana. Affiant has also come to know based upon narcotics
training and experience that individuals involved in the distribution and storage of
marijuana will commonly store marijuana and money in the residences of
girlfriends or relatives and in outbuildings and vehicles on the property. Your
Affiant intends to seek criminal warrants as a result of this investigation. Further
Affiant sayeth not.”
2
MCL 780.653 provides:
“The magistrate’s finding of reasonable or probable cause shall be based upon all
the facts related within the affidavit made before him or her. The affidavit may
be based upon information supplied to the complainant by a named or unnamed
person if the affidavit contains 1 of the following:
(a) If the person is named, affirmative allegations from which the magistrate may
conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the information.
(b) If the person is unnamed, affirmative allegations from which the magistrate
may conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the information
and either that the unnamed person is credible or that the information is reliable.”
Our Supreme Court recently held in People v Hawkins, 468 Mich 488, 491, 502, 507; 668 NW2d
602 (2003) that the mere violation of this statute is insufficient, absent a constitutional violation,
to mandate the application of the exclusionary rule.
3