MEA-NEA LOCAL I V MOUNT CLEMENS COMM SCHLS
[…] Lakeside,
supra at 524. We therefore reverse. If factual issues exist, based on the totality of the factual
circumstances, including the parties' representations, regarding whether a party is estopped from
asserting a particular defense against a party who reasonably and justifiably relied on a particular
belief, the issue should be submitted to the jury. Id. at 529.
-6-
IV
Plaintiff claims that the trial court erred in granting summary disposition in favor of
Edison on the ground that plaintiff was not a third-party beneficiary of the management
agreement between defendants. We agree.
MCL 600.1405 provides in relevant part:
Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as
hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have
had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.
(1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person
whenever the promisor of said promise had undertaken to give or to do or refrain
from doing something directly to or for said person.
(2) (a) The rights of a person for whose benefit a promise has been made, as
defined in (1), shall be deemed to have become vested, subject always to such
express or implied conditions, limitations, or infirmities of the contract to which
the rights of the promisee or the promise are subject, without any act or
knowledge on his part, the moment the promise becomes legally binding on the
promisor, unless there is some stipulation, agreement or understanding in the
contract to the contrary.
(b) If such person is not in being or ascertainable at the time the promise becomes
legally binding on the promisor then his rights shall become vested the moment
he comes into being or becomes ascertainable if the promise has not been
discharged by agreement between the promisor and the promisee in the meantime.
Only intended third-party beneficiaries, not incidental beneficiaries, may enforce a
contract under § 1405. Koenig v City of South Haven, 460 Mich 667; 680, 694; 597 NW2d 99
(1999); Greenlees v Owen Ames Kimball Co, 340 Mich 670, 676; 66 NW2d 227 (1954); “A