JUDD H HART V STEVEN C WARD
[…] However, our Supreme Court has recently rejected this argument. Little v Hirschman, 469 Mich 553, 557-563; 677 NW2d 319 (2004). Assuming for the sake of argument that the indenture was, as plaintiffs maintain, a private dedication, it would “convey at least an irrevocable easement in the dedicated land.” Id. at 564. Plaintiffs’ dedication arguments otherwise lack merit. Plaintiffs finally argue that they are entitled to a partition sale of a portion of the private road pursuant to MCL 600.3304. That section states that “[a]ll persons holding lands as joint tenants or as tenants in common may have those lands partitioned.” Plaintiff argues that an easement is an “estate in land” and therefore subject to partition. However, plaintiff relies in part on a case that holds an easement to be a privilege, not an estate. Burling v Leiter, 272 Mich 448, 454; 262 NW 388 (1935).