DC LAND COMPANY LLC V CITY OF HART
[…] III. DC’s Claims On Appeal
A. Standard Of Review
Our review of a tribunal decision is limited. When fraud is not alleged, review is
confined to whether the tribunal committed an error of law or adopted a wrong legal principle.1
We will accept the tribunal’s findings of fact as final if they are supported by competent,
material, and substantial evidence.2
1
Jones & Laughlin Steel Corp v City of Warren, 193 Mich App 348, 352; 483 NW2d 416
(1992).
2
Id.
-2-
B. Jurisdiction
DC first argues that the small claims division of the tribunal lacked jurisdiction over this
matter. MCL 205.762(1) governs the jurisdiction of the small claims division. It provides in
part, “Property other than residential property may be included in a proceeding before the
residential property and small claims division, if the amount of that property’s taxable value or
state equalized value in dispute is not more than $100,000.”
The tribunal elected to determine the amount in dispute by comparing the claimed value
of DC of $225,000, and the amount of the assessment, $400,000, and dividing by two to reduce
the actual cash value to the SEV. The city did not file a counterclaim seeking to raise the
assessment.