THOMAS J GAWRYCH V MARK RUBIN
[…] that plaintiffs were considering an action in circuit court. Defendant proceeded with construction
at his own risk, and any hardship was self-inflicted. Moreover, it was not within the power of
the ZBA to sustain defendant’s permit in violation of the zoning ordinance. DeGaynor v Bd of
Trustees, Dickenson Co Mem Hosp, 363 Mich 428, 437; 109 NW2d 777 (1961).
We also agree with plaintiffs that the trial court erred in failing to award treble damages
for defendant’s intentional trespass onto their property. MCL 600.2919(1) provides as follows:
“Any person who . . . cuts down . . . or injures any trees on another’s lands or . . . digs up or
carries away stone, . . . gravel, clay, sand, turf, or mould . . . is liable for 3 times the amount of
actual damages.”
The court granted plaintiffs partial summary disposition on this trespass claim. Plaintiffs
submitted a bill of costs that included the value of fill dirt removed by defendant, the cost of a
survey of the boundary line between plaintiffs’ and defendant’s lots, cost of the damage to