PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT SINISHTAJ
[…] However, MCL 769.34(4)(b)4 of the legislative sentencing guidelines provided strict guidance for the very crime defendant committed: If the offense is a violation of sections 7401(2)(a)(iv) or 7403(2)(a)(iv) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401 and 333.7403, and the upper limit of the recommended minimum sentence range is 18 months or less, the court shall impose a sentence of life probation absent a departure. MCL 771.4 provides in pertinent part: If a probation order is revoked, the court may sentence the probationer in the same manner and to the same penalty as the court might have done if the probation order had never been made. Under MCL 771.4, a trial court can continue probation when sentencing a defendant for a probation violation. However, if the trial court revokes probation and resentences the defendant, the legislative sentencing guidelines control. People v Hendrick, 261 Mich App 673; 683 NW2d 218 (2004). Specifically, the Hendrick Court stated: As used in MCL 771.4, “may” indicates that the trial court has the discretion and authority to resentence the probationer after revoking his probation. Thus, the court may continue or extend probation, or the court may revoke probation and sentence “the probationer in the same manner and to the same penalty as the court might have done if the probation order had never been made.” MCL 771.4. Use of the permissive term “may” when describing the trial court’s authority to resentence a probationer after revoking his probation does not excuse the trial court from complying with the Legislature’s mandate in MCL 769.34(2) that the court must impose a sentence within the