PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT SINISHTAJ
[…] The statute now provides that the sentence will be for not more than 20 years, or a fine of not more than $25,000, or both. 4 MCL 769.34(4)(b) was deleted by 2002 PA 666. -2- Following the probation violation the sentence imposed should be based on the original scoring for the underlying offense. Hendrick, supra at 681 n 5. The score defendant originally received placed him within a zero to eleven month sentencing range. Under MCL 771.4, defendant was to be sentenced following the probation violation “in the same manner and to the same penalty as the court might have done if the probation order had never been made.” Thus, under MCL 769.34(4)(b), the trial court was required to sentence defendant to a sentence of lifetime probation absent a departure because the sentencing range was less than eighteen months.5 Defendant was therefore entitled to a sentence of lifetime probation absent a departure.