IN RE ESTHER WIGGINS BERTLING TRUST
[…] an earlier or an unspecified time, whether those words of survivorship are
expressed in condition-precedent, condition-subsequent, or another form.
The language of MCL 700.2714 mirrors that of Uniform Probate Code (UPC) § 2-707. The
commentary to UPC § 2-707 notes the rationale for reversing the common law rule that
conditions of survivorship are not implied with respect to future interests “is to prevent
cumbersome and costly distributions to and through the estates of deceased beneficiaries of
future interests.” UPC § 2-707, comment, p 197.
MCL 700.2714(1)(c) provides that “words of survivorship attached to a future interest
are not, in the absence of additional evidence, a sufficient indication of an intent contrary to the
application of this section.” The statute itself uses the survivorship language to deal with the
often-litigated issue of whether survival language attached to future interests refers to survival of
the settlor or of the beneficiary. The statute provides that “[i]f a beneficiary of a future interest
-2-