IN RE ESTHER WIGGINS BERTLING TRUST
[…] survive the distribution date, then a substitute gift is created in the beneficiary’s descendants who
survive the distribution date.
While MCL 700.2713 provides definitions for § 2714, it does not provide a definition of
the phrase “words of survivorship.” But, the repeated use of the term “surviving” throughout
§ 2714 implies that the reference is to the actual use in a trust of the word “survive” or any
variation thereof attached to a future interest (e.g., surviving, survivorship, survivor, etc). The
language of the anti-lapse provision applicable to wills supports this interpretation. MCL
700.2603(1)(c) defines the term by exemplar: “[W]ords of survivorship, such as in a devise to
an individual ‘if he survives me’ or in a devise to ‘my surviving children’, are not in the absence
of additional evidence, a sufficient indication of an intent contrary to the application of this
section.”
In this case, the residuary clause contains language that goes beyond such “words of
survivorship.” Again, the clause reads:
The remainder of the trust property and all accrued income shall be
divided into as many equal shares as there are living children of the Trustor and