GREGORY D CALLAHAN V GLADWIN COUNTY ROAD COMM
[…] and sand to maintain and repair it. Defendant remains liable for failing to maintain the road in a
reasonably safe condition. Here, plaintiff has not alleged that defendant used materials different
from those used in the road’s original design, so defendant cannot be held liable because it
continued using those materials to repair and maintain. The trial court should have granted
summary disposition on this issue.
-3-
Defendant finally argues that plaintiff failed to show notice and time to repair under MCL
691.1403, which qualifies government agencies’ duties to maintain highways. Jones v Enertel,
Inc, 467 Mich 266, 269; 650 NW2d 334 (2002). MCL 691.1403 provides:
No governmental agency is liable for injuries or damages caused by defective
highways unless the governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable
diligence should have known, of the existence of the defect and had a reasonable
time to repair the defect before the injury took place. Knowledge of the defect
and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when the defect
existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinarily observant person for a period
of 30 days or longer before the injury took place.
Defendant argues that it did not have actual notice of the condition of the road. Presuming that
to be true, our Supreme Court has interpreted MCL 691.1403 as contemplating that a
government agency may, in appropriate circumstances, be held liable for a condition that is open
and obvious.