ROBERT MAXWELL V DEPT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] Phinney v Perlmutter, 222 Mich App 513, 521; 564 NW2d 532 (1997). “[B]ecause a court at all times is required to question sua sponte its own jurisdiction,” Straus v Governor, 459 Mich 526, 532; 592 NW2d 53 (1999), the OAH was obligated to consider whether it had jurisdiction regardless of the status of the person who sent the letter. Therefore, we conclude that petitioners were not denied due process. Vicencio, supra. Petitioners also argue that they were deprived of due process because the letter was an improper ex parte communication. In support of this assertion, petitioners cite MCL 24.282, which provides: Unless required for disposition of an ex parte matter authorized by law, a member or employee of an agency assigned to make a decision or to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in a contested case shall not communicate, directly or indirectly, in connection with any issue of fact, with any person or party, nor, in connection with any issue of law, with any party or his representative, except on notice and opportunity for all parties to participate. This prohibition begins at the time of the notice of hearing. [MCL 24.282 (emphasis added).] -4- Here, the notice of hearing was sent after the letter was received by OAH. Therefore under the plain language of MCL 24.282, the letter was not an improper communication.