ROBERT MAXWELL V DEPT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] Rather, the statute provides a mechanism for submitting an ATF application. And while MCL 324.30319(2) does refer to a formal hearing, it does so only in the context of acknowledging the right of an aggrieved person to request such a hearing. Significantly, the statute does not provide that the administrative agency must grant such a request. Rather, it only mandates that if such a hearing is held, it be conducted according to the relevant provisions of the APA. Petitioners also argue that the order to restore was issued prematurely. We disagree. MCL 324.30315(1) provides: If, on the basis of information available to the department, the department finds that a person is in violation of this part or a condition set forth in a permit issued under section 30311 or 30312, the department shall issue an order -3- requiring the person to comply with the prohibitions or conditions or the department shall request the attorney general to bring a civil action under section 30316(1). [MCL 324.30315(1) (emphasis added).] Under this provision, the DEQ was required to either issue the order to restore when it found that petitioners had violated the permit requirement, or request the attorney general to pursue the matter.