ROBERT MAXWELL V DEPT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] Lake Isabella Development, Inc v Village of Lake Isabella, 259 Mich App 393, 401; 675 NW2d 40 (2003). By its plain language, MCL 324.30306(5) gives the DEQ discretion to process an ATF application, but specifically limits the exercise of that discretion to the period before an order to restore has been issued. Once the order to restore was issued, the DEQ no longer possessed the authority to process petitioners’ ATF application. Nevertheless, petitioners argue that because they have been aggrieved by the DEQ’s refusal to process their ATF application, the OAH has jurisdiction under MCL 324.30319(2), which provides: If a person is aggrieved by any action or inaction of the department, the person may request a formal hearing on the matter involved. The hearing shall be conducted by the department pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, being sections 24.201 to 24.328 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.