DIANE JACOBS V DINA PROVOST
[…] Stanton v Battle Creek,
466 Mich 611, 614; 647 NW2d 508 (2002). “A motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10) tests the
factual sufficiency of the complaint.” Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 120; 597 NW2d 817
(1999). In evaluating a motion brought under this subsection, we consider affidavits, pleadings,
depositions, admissions, and other evidence submitted by the parties in the light most favorable
to the party opposing the motion. Id. “Where the proffered evidence fails to establish a genuine
issue regarding any material fact, the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.”
Id.
MCL 500.3135(1) provides:
A person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his or
her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person
has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious
disfigurement.
MCL 500.3135(7) defines “serious impairment of body function” as
an objectively manifested impairment of an important body function that affects
the person’s general ability to lead his or her normal life.
-1-