CARRIE ROBINSON-COOK V DONALD SKLARCZYK
[…] regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and of any other condition
then existing. A person shall not drive a vehicle upon a highway at a speed
greater than that which will permit a stop within the assured, clear distance ahead.
Further, MCL 257.79 provides:
"Vehicle" means every device in, upon, or by which any person or
property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, except devices
exclusively moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or
tracks and except, only for the purpose of titling and registration under this act, a
mobile home ….
Also, MCL 257.717(2) provides:
A person may operate or move an implement of husbandry of any width
on a highway as required, designed, and intended for farming operations,
including the movement of implements of husbandry being driven or towed and
not hauled on a trailer, without obtaining a special permit for an excessively wide
vehicle or load under section 725 [MCL 257.725]. The operation or movement of
the implement of husbandry shall be in a manner so as to minimize the
interruption of traffic flow. A person shall not operate or move an implement of
husbandry to the left of the center of the roadway from a half hour after sunset to
a half hour before sunrise, under the conditions specified in section 639 [MCL
257.639], or at any time visibility is substantially diminished due to weather
conditions. A person operating or moving an implement of husbandry shall
follow all traffic regulations.
Given these statutory provisions,2 the farm tractor3 that defendant Nowak was driving is a
vehicle under the Michigan Vehicle Code, and thus the requirements of MCL 257.627(1) were
applicable to him. Thus, to the extent that the trial court ruled that as a matter of law these
2