CARRIE ROBINSON-COOK V DONALD SKLARCZYK
[…] Jackson v
Nelson, 252 Mich App 643, 647; 654 NW2d 604 (2002). Likewise, statutory interpretation is a
1
M Civ JI 12.01 provides:
We have a state statute [Here quote or paraphrase the applicable part of
the statute as construed by the courts.].
If you find that the [defendant / plaintiff] violated this statute before or at
the time of the occurrence, you may infer that the [defendant / plaintiff] was
negligent.…
-2-
question of law that this Court reviews de novo. Lake Isabella Dev, Inc v Village of Lake
Isabella, 259 Mich App 393, 398; 675 NW2d 40 (2003).
MCL 257.627(1) provides:
A person driving a vehicle on a highway shall drive at a careful and
prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due
regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and of any other condition
then existing. A person shall not drive a vehicle upon a highway at a speed
greater than that which will permit a stop within the assured, clear distance ahead.
Further, MCL 257.79 provides:
"Vehicle" means every device in, upon, or by which any person or
property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, except devices
exclusively moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or