PEOPLE OF MI V ARMANDO AYALA
[…] He was sentenced 120 to 180 months for each count of CSC II, 153 days for accosting a child, and 60 days for furnishing alcohol to a minor, all of which are to be served concurrently. These convictions and sentences are not involved in this appeal. -1- person is under 13 years of age.” MCL 750a(1)(a). There was no dispute in this case that the victim was under thirteen years of age; rather, the issue is whether there was sufficient evidence to persuade a rational trier of fact that the element of penetration was satisfied. Subsection (o) of MCL 750.520a defines “sexual penetration” as “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person’s body, but emission of semen is not required.” The victim testified that defendant “would put his fingers inside from my private.” When asked how she knew that his fingers were inside of her private, she said, “Because after – if – when I would move, I would -- I would feel his hand come – come – come off.”