PENTECOSTAL CHURCH OF GOD V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] as a whole were used primarily to house the lay teachers employed by petitioner’s church-run
school. We have previously held that housing for lay ministers or teachers does not qualify for
the exemption now contained in MCL 211.7o. Michigan Christian Campus Ministries, Inc v Mt.
Pleasant, 110 Mich App 787, 795-796; 314 NW2d 482 (1981); St Matthew Lutheran Church v
Delhi Twp, 76 Mich App 597, 598-599; 257 NW2d 183 (1977). Therefore, the Tribunal
correctly held that the property was not exempt under the statute.
Petitioner also claimed a tax exemption under MCL 211.7s. That statute provides:
-1-
Houses of public worship, with the land on which they stand, the furniture
therein and all rights in the pews, and any parsonage owned by a religious society
of this state and occupied as a parsonage are exempt from taxation under this act.
Houses of public worship includes buildings or other facilities owned by a
religious society and used predominantly for religious services or for teaching the
religious truths and beliefs of the society.
The taxed properties did not contain houses of public worship, but were residential
housing units. Their primary purpose was to provide housing for lay school teachers, so this
statute does not provide the church with an exemption, either. St Matthew, supra.
Affirmed.
/s/ Richard Allen Griffin