PENTECOSTAL CHURCH OF GOD V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] Michigan Tax Tribunal (MTT) denying petitioner’s claim for a property tax exemption. We
affirm. This appeal is being decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E).
“Absent fraud, this Court’s review of a Tax Tribunal decision is limited to determining
whether the tribunal made an error of law or adopted a wrong legal principle.” Meijer, Inc v
Midland, 240 Mich App 1, 5; 610 NW2d 242 (2000). We will uphold the tribunal’s factual
findings if they are supported by “competent, material, and substantial evidence.” Id.
Petitioner claimed a tax exemption under MCL 211.7o(1). That statute provides an
exemption for property “owned and occupied by a nonprofit charitable institution while occupied
by that nonprofit charitable institution solely for the purposes for which it was incorporated.”
MCL 211.7o(1). “Exemption does not follow from the mere fact of ownership by one of the
institutions named, but is based on and only applies to ownership combined with occupation for
the purposes of its incorporation.” Webb Academy v Grand Rapids, 209 Mich 523, 528; 177 NW