DEBRA WALNO V WALID M AZMEH
[…] However, if a person is “insane at the time the claim accrues” he shall have one year after the disability is removed to bring the action even though the period of limitations has run. MCL 600.5851(1). The term insane “means a condition of mental derangement such as to prevent the sufferer from comprehending rights he or she is otherwise bound to know and is not dependent on whether or not the person has been judicially declared to be insane.”5 Walno concedes that the only acts of medical malpractice occurred between January and March 1998, and a reasonable, competent person should have discovered the malpractice within the period of limitations.