PEOPLE OF MI V TRACY LEIGH CAMBURN
[…] We review the sufficiency of the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that the elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Murphy, supra at 456; People v Hoffman, 225 Mich App 103, 111; 570 NW2d 146 (1997). All conflicts with regard to the evidence must be resolved in favor of the prosecution. People v Terry, 224 Mich App 447, 452; 569 NW2d 641 (1997). At the time of the charged offense, MCL 768.36 provided: -3- (1) If the defendant asserts a defense of insanity in compliance with section 20a, the defendant may be found “guilty but mentally ill” if, after trial, the trier of fact finds all of the following beyond a reasonable doubt: (a) That the defendant is guilty of an offense. (b) That the defendant was mentally ill at the time of the commission of that offense.