PEOPLE OF MI V ORRIN A FIELDS
[…] We affirm the convictions but remand for resentencing with respect to the felonious assault conviction. Defendant first contends that the trial court erred in convicting him of felonious assault because it was not a charged offense and was not a necessarily included lesser offense of the charged offense, assault with intent to murder. Whether an offense is a lesser-included offense of another is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo. See People v Mendoza, 468 Mich 527, 531; 664 NW2d 685 (2003). MCL 768.32(1) provides, in pertinent part: [U]pon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense. In People v Cornell, 466 Mich 335, 354; 646 NW2d 127 (2002), the Supreme Court ruled that the language of this statute only allows consideration of those uncharged offenses that are -1- inferior to the greater, charged offense.