LISA MARIE HERLOCHER V JON BROWN GILBERT JR
[…] MCL 722.28; Vodvarka v Grasmeyer, 259 Mich App 499, 507; 675 NW2d 847 (2003). The trial court's findings concerning each custody factor are to be affirmed unless the evidence clearly preponderates in the opposite direction. Id. An abuse of discretion standard applies to discretionary trial court rulings regarding custody. Vodvarka, supra at 507-508. -2- “Joint custody” means that the parents shall share decision-making authority as to the important decisions affecting the welfare of the child. Wellman v Wellman, 203 Mich App 277, 279; 512 NW2d 68 (1994), quoting MCL 722.26a(7). It assumes that "the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child." Wilcox v Wilcox (On Remand), 108 Mich App 488, 495; 310 NW2d 434 (1981); see also Mixon v Mixon, 237 Mich App 159, 162; 602 NW2d 496 (1999); MCL 722.26a(1)(b). Here, the court found that joint legal custody was “not working.”