IN RE CHRISTOPHER MICHAEL ECKLES MINOR
[…] II. Analysis A. The Bondys’ Standing 4 At the time of the § 45 hearing, the administrative hearing regarding the revocation of the Reids’ foster care license was still pending. 5 Under § 43 of the Michigan Adoption Code, a person seeking to adopt a child must obtain the consent of the authorized representative of the department to whom the child has been permanently committed. MCL 710.43(1)(b). 6 “If an adoption petitioner has been unable to obtain the consent required by section 43(1)(b), (c), or (d) of this chapter, the petitioner may file a motion with the court alleging that the decision to withhold consent was arbitrary and capricious. . . .” MCL 710.45(2). 7 “If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the decision to withhold consent was arbitrary and capricious, the court may terminate the rights of the appropriate court, child placing agency, or department . . . .” MCL 710.45(6). -3- The Bondys argue that they are “interested parties” to the adoption of Christopher, and thus have standing to challenge the trial court’s order returning Christopher to the Reids. We disagree.