IN RE CHRISTOPHER MICHAEL ECKLES MINOR
[…] Initially, we review the language of the statute itself. House Speaker v State Admin Bd, 441 Mich 547, 567; 495 NW2d 539 (1993). If the statute is unambiguous on its face, the Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning plainly expressed and further judicial interpretation is not permissible. Lorencz v Ford Motor Co, 439 Mich 370, 376; 483 NW2d 844 (1992). [Colucci v McMillin, 256 Mich App 88, 94; 662 NW2d 87 (2003).] Under Section 24a(1) of the Adoption Code, “[t]he petitioner” is an interested party in a petition for adoption. MCL 710.24a(1). Section 24a(6) of the Adoption Code also provides, “In the interest of justice, the court may require additional parties to be served.” MCL 710.24a(6). The Bondys argue that, because they filed a petition to adopt Christopher in January 2003, they are interested parties under MCL 710.24a(1), and thus have a right to appeal from the trial court’s decision.