GARY THOMPSON V GREDE FOUNDRIES INC
[…] applies to employees who were discharged for seeking to enforce MIOSHA rules or otherwise
exercising their rights under MIOSHA. Plaintiff contends that because he merely refused to
certify defendant’s workplace as MIOSHA compliant when it was not, the protection against
retaliatory discharge in MCL 408.1065(1) does not apply to or protect him. Therefore, plaintiff
alleges that because there is not an applicable statutory prohibition against retaliatory discharge
for his conduct, he has a sustainable cause of action predicated on a theory of a violation of
public policy. We disagree.
MCL 408.1065(1) prohibits an employer from discharging an employee “because of the
exercise by the employee on behalf of himself or herself or others of a right afforded by this act.”
Because plaintiff alleged that he refused to certify defendant’s business as MIOSHA compliant,
he was exercising a right afforded by MIOSHA, and his actions were protected under MCL
408.1065(1). Therefore, plaintiff must seek relief in accordance with the administrative