PEOPLE OF MI V JOEL MARCEL CARTER
[…] The only difference is that the amended count added an unnamed person as a co-conspirator. People v Weathersby, 204 Mich App 98, 104; 514 NW2d 493 (1997). The amendment did not change the elements of the offense or the penalty. Second, the information fairly put defendant on notice as to the transaction the conspiracy charge was based on. And no new evidence was needed to sustain the charge. Defendant’s prejudice was caused by his own testimony admitting to participating in a conspiracy to deliver cocaine, establishing the elements of the conspiracy offense.4 1 MCL 767.76 provides in part, “The court may at any time before, during or after the trial amend the indictment in respect to any defect, imperfection or omission in form or substance or of any variance with the evidence.” Although the statute refers to an “indictment,” all laws applying to prosecutions by indictment also apply to prosecutions by information, unless otherwise specified.