PEOPLE OF MI V JOEL MARCEL CARTER
[…] We disagree. This Court has held that the loss of “buy money” is compensable under the Crime Victim’s Rights Act, MCL 780.751 et seq., as a “financial harm that results from the commission of a crime.” People v Crigler, 244 Mich App 420, 426-427; 625 NW2d 424 (2001). Therefore, narcotics enforcement teams are permitted “to obtain restitution of buy money lost to a defendant as a result of the defendant’s criminal act of selling controlled substances.” Id. at 427. And MCL 780.766(2) provides in pertinent part that a defendant must pay restitution “to any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction . . . .”14 In People v Gahan, 456 Mich 264, 272; 571 NW2d 503 (1997), our Supreme Court concluded that there was no indication that the Legislature intended to restrict the broad common-law construction given to the phrase “course of conduct.”