HERMAN BUNDLES V MARKEL INS CO OF CANADA
[…] Therefore, Markel’s issue on cross-appeal is essentially the same as plaintiff’s argument in this regard. Because we have determined that plaintiff is precluded from receiving PIP benefits, Markel’s cross-claim against ACIA for recoupment must fail. B Plaintiff argues alternatively that the truck was not required to be insured under a no-fault policy because it was not required to be registered in Michigan and that, therefore, MCL 500.3113(b) does not preclude liability as it is inapplicable. Again, we disagree. MCL 500.3101 mandates that “[t]he owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance.” Because plaintiff was an owner of the truck under MCL 500.3101(2)(g), the only question is whether the truck was required to be registered in this state.