HERMAN BUNDLES V MARKEL INS CO OF CANADA
[…] A trial court may grant a motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10) if the affidavits or other documentary evidence show that there is no genuine issue in respect to any material fact, and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. [Id., quoting Quinto v Cross & Peters Co, 451 Mich 358,362; 547 NW2d 314 (1996) (citations omitted).] A Plaintiff argues first that the trial court erred in holding that MCL 500.3113(b) precludes his claim for PIP benefits. We disagree. MCL 500.3113(b) reads: A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed: *** (b) The person was the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle involved in the accident with respect to which the security required by section 3101 or 3103 was not in effect. The no-fault act itself defines “owner” for purposes of the statute: (g) “Owner” means any of the following: -2- (i) A person renting a motor vehicle or having the use thereof, under a lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days.