HERMAN BUNDLES V MARKEL INS CO OF CANADA
[…] However, like the no-fault act, the motor vehicle code also defines an “owner” in a fashion that contemplates multiple owners. MCL 257.37(a); Basgall v Kovach, 156 Mich App 323, 327; 401 NW2d 638 (1986). An owner is “[a]ny person, firm, association, or corporation renting a motor vehicle or having exclusive use thereof, under a lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days.” MCL 257.37(a). Thus, as contemplated under the motor vehicle code, there is no question that plaintiff was an “owner.”