PEOPLE OF MI V LAMONT ROGER TATUM
[…] Because there are no preservation requirements for a
challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, this Court may review such a challenge even when
the issue was not raised before the trial court. People v Patterson, 428 Mich 502, 505; 410
NW2d 733 (1987). When reviewing a claim of insufficient evidence, this Court views the
evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and determines whether a rational trier of
fact could have found that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable
doubt. People v Fennell, 260 Mich App 261, 270; 677 NW2d 66 (2004).
MCL 800.281(1) provides:
Except as provided in Section 2, a person shall not sell, give, or furnish,
either directly or indirectly, any alcoholic liquor, prescription drug, poison, or
controlled substance to a prisoner who is in or on a correctional facility or dispose
of that liquor, drug, poison, or controlled substance in any manner that allows a
prisoner or employee of the correctional facility who is in or on a correctional
facility access to it.
-1-
Thus, in order to convict defendant of the crime of furnishing contraband to a prisoner, the
prosecution had to prove that (1) defendant furnished (2) contraband material (3) to a prisoner in
or on a correctional facility.1
Defendant is currently serving a life term at Ryan Correctional Facility for a 1978
second-degree murder conviction. On July 19, 2002, corrections officer Antonio Abegdola was
assigned to the tower post at Ryan that overlooked a large field in which prisoners congregate for
daily recreation.